List of Candidates

The list candidates for the 2018 Municipal Election are provided in the table below.

View our Ward Map to find out your Ward.

Mayor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Chris White 225 Mary Street Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

H: 519-856-0450

E:chriswhite1@cogeco.ca

May 1, 2018
David Wolk

5117 Wellington Road 32 

Guelph/Eramosa, ON N1H 6J4

H: 519-836-0743

E: david.wolk@sympatico.ca

July 24, 2018

Ward 1 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Carol Easton

1-11 Shadow Drive, Guelph/Eramosa, ON

N1H 6J3

P: 229-345-0533

E: ckosowan@gmail.com

July 24, 2018
Bruce Dickieson

5284 Wellington Road 32      Guelph/Eramosa, ON N1H 6J4

P: 519-831-8828

E: bruce.dickieson@gmail.com

July 27, 2018

Ward 2 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Corey Woods

5754 Jones Baseline, Guelph/Eramosa, ON N1H 6J2

H: 519-824-7377

C: 519-362-1353

E:coreywoods@rogers.com

May 1, 2018
Jo-Anne Costello

15 Manresa Court

Guelph/Eramosa, ON

N1E 0N8

C: 519-835-0835

E: jcstlo@rogers.com

July 23, 2018

Ward 3 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Louise Marshall 41 Ash Street Eden Mills, ON N0B 1P0

H: 519-856-0641

E:louise.marshall.41@outlook.com

May 1, 2018
Steven Liebig 8175 Indian Trail Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

H: 519-766-7108

E: Captain.Liebig@gmail.com

July 27, 2018

Ward 4 Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Mark Bouwmeester 251 Brady Street Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

H: 519-856-2127

E:markgb@cogeco.ca

May 1, 2018
Natalie Jaroszewski

4949 Eramosa 6th Line Guelph/Eramosa, ON N0B 2K0

H: 519-760-4874

E: nataliejaroszewski@gmail.com

July 27, 2018

Ward 7 County Councillor Candidates
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date

Don McKay

84 Queen Street, Puslinch, ON  N0B 2J0

P: 519-822-2984

e: donmckay@golden.net

May 2, 2018

*Ward 7 County Councillor Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Puslinch.


Ward 8 County Councillor Candidates

Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Doug Breen

106 Frederick Street

Rockwood, ON N0B 2K0

C: 519-573-4965

E: dbreen@golfnorth.ca

June 28, 2018

*Ward 8 County Councillor Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Upper Grand District School Board - Office of Trustee (Town of Erin, Township of Guelph/Eramosa, and Township of East Garafraxa)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Jen Edwards 212 Main Street, Erin, ON N0B 1T0

H: 519-833-4461

C: 519-760-1419

E: jenedwardss@sympatico.ca

July 9, 2018

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Wellington Catholic District School Board - Office of Trustee (Town of Erin, Township of Guelph/Eramosa, Township of Puslinch)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date

Cassandra O'Donnell (Chornoboy)

5685 7th Line Guelph/Eramosa, ON N0B 2K0

C: 519-994-7677

E:cass_1234@hotmail.com

May 2, 2018

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the Township of Guelph/Eramosa.


Conseil scolaire catholique MonAvenir - Office of Trustee (Counties of Wellington and Dufferin, the City of Brampton and the Town of Caledon)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Genevieve Grenier  

P: 416-571-7407

C: 416-571-7407

 
Blaise Liaki

23 Louisburg Cres.

Brampton, ON L6X 3A7

P: 647-332-0717

E:jblaiseml@yahoo.ca

 

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the City of Brampton.


Conseil Scolaire Viamonde - Office of Trustee (Counties of Wellington, Middlesex, Perth, Huron and the Region of Waterloo)
Name Qualifying Address Contact Information Filing Date
Denis J. Trudel

74 Kipling Ave

London, ON N5V 1K2

H: 519-494-1789

E: denistrudel1789@gmail.com

 
Pascale Thibodeau 31 Rosevear Avenue, Toronto ON pascale@revonsengrand.ca  

*Nomination Papers filed with the Clerk at the City of London.